I need help setting up a WMS overlay in the mapping block. I have succeed setting this up with Map Warper georeferenced maps, but have not been able to accomplish it with geoserver or ArcGIS Online services. For instance, our geoserver has this geotiff (http://maps.binghamton.edu:8080/geoserver/SHWG/wms?service=WMS&version=1.1.0&request=GetMap&layers=SHWG%3Abgmflood&bbox=-8456740.480058866%2C5170728.6066675065%2C-8441498.051024169%2C5182679.196109417&width=768&height=602&srs=EPSG%3A3857&styles=&format=application/openlayers). The layer is SHWG:bgmflood. Can anyone explain what we need to put in the base URL and layer fields? many thanks.
Your link isnât available (itâs maybe a service only accessible from within your universityâs network?), so itâs hard to say for sure (and if it is only available within your network youâre going to have trouble using it for any outside visitors).
That being said, I would say for that the layer should be SHWG:bgmflood
and the base URL should be http://maps.binghamton.edu:8080/geoserver/SHWG/wms
Hello. I am planning also to add the an extra overlay/layer. I can not see any options in admin interface, so I assume you need to extend the Mapping module?
All the best
H
The WMS overlays are available when editing a site page. Just add a new âMap byâŚâ block to the page and youâll see the WMS overlays section.
Last week, we offered a Zoom practicum for beginners on the Mapping Module in Omeka S. The resource is here: https://arcg.is/uDryC
Many thanks to both of you!
Thank you. I had incorrectly assumed that the geoserver (which we just set up), would offer layers that would be publicly available. Indeed, these layers are not accessible outside of our network. Argh⌠Nevertheless, if Omeka S is running within the same network as the geoserver (both are within our institution), shouldnât the mapping module be able to access and display the geoserver layers?
I need help setting up a map overlay using a service hosted on my ArcGIS Server. Here is url: https://elcamaleon.binghamton.edu/server/services/Skopyk/AHA_AS_C3194_E43887_F3_B__tif/MapServer/WMSServer
This does not produce any results in the map overlay block. Any suggestions?
I think itâs simply a case of specifying the layer you want to use. In this case the layer seems to be named just 0
(the numeral zero).
Thanks for your help. Where does â0â come from? The layer should be named âAHA_AS_C3194_E43887_F3_B__tifâ. Would the â0â go in the layer field? And then, what would go in the Base URL?
The 0
is just the name of the layer from your WMS server: you can use âGetCapabilitiesâ to have it list the layers. The way your server seems to work s is that each image is its own âserverâ endpoint.
As for what you should put:
The URL you listed above that ends in âWMSServerâ should be the Base URL, and then just put 0
into the Layer field.
Wow! That works! Thank you so much!
This topic was automatically closed 250 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.