Hi all,
Thanks in advance for your help; this forum is absolutely amazing. We’re in the process of uploading a collection of items to an Omeka Collection. Each of these items is to be geo-tagged with multiple locations. Doing this by hand in the mapping module works swell–we just enter our coordinates and are good-to-go. Attempting to do this via CSV Import runs into issues though. If we enter a Resource Location with one set of lat/long coordinates, it imports perfectly fine (example: 30.8703881/ -92.007126). If we attempt to enter multiple locations per entry with CSV Import, separated by semicolons (example: 30.8703881/ -92.007126; 31.8160381/ -99.5120986; 22.3511148/ 78.6677428), it either fails to import the item or gives us an error.
Does anyone have any thoughts on how we can address this issue without hand-entering the remaining coordinates? I’m more than happy to provide an example of the spreadsheets we’re trying to pull from, as well as the CSV Import settings we’re using. Thanks in advance!